This has been arguably one of the most controversial subjects presented all over the web as it pertains to cosmetic ingredients. It is also a subject that is very important and dear to me since I know and feel this is a wonderful additive to many skin care products on the market today. My skin has truly improved, and has never looked better since using my rice powder formulas. I had adult acne as do many of my clients, and we have all reported acne improved and we had no further breakouts with the use of my minerals. Rice Powder works wonders on delicate or injured skin and I simply could not wear liquid or Mica based mineral makeup since irritation would be prolonged and painful and still contributed to causing acne.
Oryza Sativa, otherwise known as Rice Powder (Starch) has been maligned to the point of many in the makeup industry stating it will cause and support acne bacterial growth and is it's food source.
Fortunately, all of the evidence is to the contrary. Acne is not caused by any ingredient applied to the face but rather an ingredient that blocks the pores. Naturally if you put something on your face that would not allow the skin to breathe, you would then create an acne prone environment. Rice Powder is not one of those ingredients.
In fact, Rice Powder is used in the ancient art of Ayurveda, a practice of holistic healing, and has been for centuries. It is used in the form of a poultice to soothe and bring rapid relief from inflamed acne or skin ulcerations on the skin. Propionibacterium Acnes, a naturally occurring bacteria found in our pores, is actually the cause of an acne outbreak and they thrive on the sebum in a plugged pore. Sebum is your Acnes' food source, not an ingredient you apply to your face! As the bacteria reproduce at an astounding rate and the pore remains plugged, the pimple will grow larger to the point of becoming cystic.
Other cosmetic companies still postulate that food starches added to cosmetics, in particular to mineral makeup, will feed and support bacteria. This may be the popular belief, but it is not supported by scientific evidence. When modified Rice Powder is offered in an inert dry powder form such as in mineral makeup it also has indefinite shelf life like all other inert botanicals or minerals since bacteria cannot be supported in a dry environment. Bacteria would only compromise the powders if the makeup should get wet, yet would still be unrelated to the bacteria that causes acne. In fact any makeup, even those comprised of only minerals, would also be prone to bacterial growth if moisture were introduced into the product. Individual applications moistened with lotions or distilled water would be considered a safe way to use since you wash it off by days end. However, It is recommended you discard any mineral powder that has been exposed to moisture within its container. Different forms of bacteria are everywhere including in our water supply, and only those bacteria related to acne will cause acne and feed on the sebum within your blocked pores.
Preservatives become necessary when moisture is added to create a liquid foundation or a pressed powder. Jojoba Oil, Lemongrass, Neem, and Ylang-Ylang are used as natural antimicrobials in many skin creams and pressed powders along with other types of synthetic preservatives, but that is another story for another time.
By adding Rice Powder to mineral foundations and mineral veils, it does wonders for soothing skin irritations, cools the skin, and provides a makeup that assists those who wish to wear a dry powder formula without all the itchiness that occurs with mica based products. In fact, this ingredient when used in mineral powders is a cosmetic grade food starch and is modified, (sterilized) and the moisture removed to prevent growth of molds, yeasts and bacteria and is absolutely safe. You are never putting the moister feeling raw grade food starch on your face in the form of a cosmetic. Modified Rice Powder is an emollient with slow oil absorbing properties and will provide an elegant silken feel to the face and help protect the skin from transepidermal moisture loss. This remarkable powder will never dry out skin or look chalky. Raw grade is excellent for use in poultices for that holistic face mask to bring instant relief to irritated skin or is also wonderful for using as an extremely gentle exfoliant.
After all, this ingredient has also been used by generations of Asian women dating back to the 16th century. They used it in their face makeup and to wash their skin in the water that bathed the rice for an emollient rich skin treatment. And in my opinion an entire ancient culture cannot be wrong. The proof is in the puddin' as they say, and this is one ingredient that has earned it's place in the cosmetic industry.